2A District/Regional/Area/State Winners



Saturday, March 10, 2012
2012 2A State Boys Basketball Champions
NEA 73 & Haworth 45
+++++++++++++++++++++++++

Basketball - Boys
 Varsity Basketball 

Garland Parks
Head Coach
OBCA
2012 Coach of the Year
District 8

State Championship Titles

1966 - Class A Champions
1967 - 2A Champions
1990 - 4A Runner Up
1991 - 4A Champions
2002 - 4A Champions
2004 - 4A Champions
2011 - 3A Runner Up

2012 - 2A Champions 

 

 

 

 

 

News
MS Basketball Team

 Middle School Basketball

Coach Kenneth Blair

Corey Harrison
Marquis Edwards
Nathan Pendarvis
LaDarian Wandick
Ronald Lott
Giovanni Robinson
Marquese Walker
Jaron Pina
Richard Gray
Kevin Laye
Daniel Ivory
Telly Jarvis
Tre Ellis
Lorenzo Stamp
Armoni Norton
Dominque Naff  

Middle School Basketball
2011-2012 MS Boys Basketball
                         @ 6:30 pm
November 14    NEA vs Classen SAS
November 17    NEA vs Jefferson
November 21    NEA @ John Marshall
November 28    NEA vs Rogers
December 01    NEA vs Taft
December 05    NEA @ Webster
December 08    NEA @ Roosevelt
December 12    NEA vs Millwood
December 15    NEA vs Jackson
January 05        NEA @ Douglass
January 12        NEA @ OK Centennial 
                          @3:00 pm
January 13-14   All-City MS Tournament
                       @ Southeast
OKCPS Middle School Basketball Schedule
2A Tournament & State Honors

2012

Austen Harris
*2A Boys Tournament MVP
*All-Tournament Team Player
*Top Tournament Scorer - 15.7
*All-Vype Basketball Team
Central Oklahoma Small Schools
*Little All-City Basketball Team
Honorable Mention
2A STATE HONORS
*All State Team
Honorable Mention - 10.3
*Scoring: 278 pts/10.3 Avg
*3-Point Goal (M/A - Pct.)
51/129 for 39.5 Pct.
OBCA
*Boys All-Region/Small West Region 1
*Boys 2A All-Tournament Team
####


C.J. Jones
2A Boys
*All-Tournament Team Player
*Top Tournament Scorer - 12.6
*Little All-City Basketball Team
Honorable Mention
2A STATE HONORS
*All State Team
Honorable Mention - 8.7
*3-Point Goal (M/A - Pct.)
27/76 for 35.5 Pct.
*FreeThrow Pct.
53/75 for 70.7 Pct. 
*Steals: 47
OBCA
*Boys 2A All-Tournament MVP
####


Caleb Crayton
*Little All-City Basketball 1st Team
*VYPE Top 100 Players
in Class 2A Finals
*All-Vype Basketball Team
Central Oklahoma Small Schools
2A STATE HONORS
*All-State 1st Team
*Scoring: 404 pts/14.4 Avg
*Rebounds: 251/9.0 Avg
OBCA
*Boys All-Region/Small West Region 1
*Boys All-District Team/District 8
*Boys 2A All-Tournament Honorable Mention
####


Gabe Houston
2A STATE  HONORS
*3-Point Goal (M/A - Pct.)
24/65 for 36.9 Pct.
*Steals: 77
*Assists: 57
OBCA
*Boys 2A All-Tournament Honorable Mention
####


Shawndale Pina

2A STATE  HONORS
*3-Point Goal (M/A - Pct.)
24/65 for 36.9 Pct.
OBCA
*Boys 2A All-Tournament Honorable Mention
####


Rodney Overton
2A STATE  HONORS
*Assists:  66 
####
 2A State Boys Basketball Statistics
From
The Oklahoman
April 8, 2012

OBCA
(OK Basketball Coaches Association)


The NEA Varsity Boys
Placed 1st
2012 2A
District, Regional, Area
& State Playoffs

Placed 3rd
at the
2011-12 All-City Previews

Caleb Signs...

Caleb Crayton
Signs with
Houston Baptist
Congratulations!

Varsity Team

1 – Caleb Crayton         6’4 sr.

3 – Gabe Houston         5’8 sr.

10 - Shawndale Pina    6’2 soph

13 – Michael Thomas   5’9 sr.

14 – Tyus Johnson        6’2 jr.

20 – Austen Harris        6’0 sr.

21 – Demarkus Long    6’3 sr.

22 – Kyaree Clinton      5’9 jr.

23 – C.J. Jones              6’0 sr.

24 – Jalen Pugh              6’0 sr.

30 – Josh Hooks            5’10 jr.

31 – Justin Woody         6’0 sr.

33 – Omarkio Collins     6’5 jr.



Go Vikings

Let The Game Begin...

Varsity Basketball Schedule
  • NEA VarsityBasketball (Click for Playoff Brackets)

    November 3           Scrimage Deer Creek
                                 @ NEA 3:30
    November 5           Big Saturday Scrimmage
                                @ Douglass
    November 7           @ Bethany Scrimmage
    November 15-17    All City Previews
    November 19         Metro Christian
    November 29         @ Wichita Falls
                                (Cameron University)
    December 6           @ OK Centennial
    December 8-10      @ Harrah Tournament
                                    (Boys & Girls)
    January 3              Capitol Hill
    January 5-7           @ Stoud Tournament
                                    (Boys & Girls)
    January 10            @ Millwood
    January 13            @ Classen SAS
    January 14            @ Douglass
    January 19-21       @ Moore Tournament
    January 24            Star Spencer
    January 27            @ Northwest
    February 3            @ Southeast
    February 7            US Grant
    February 10          Douglass (Senior Night)
    February 13          @ John Marshall
    February 17-18     2A District @ NEA Gym
    February 23          2A Regional NEA @ Christian 
                                Heritage
    February 24          2A Regional TBA
    February 25          2A Regional NEA @ Seiling, OK
    March 1-3             2A Area in Enid, OK
    March 8-10           2A State